?

Log in

 
 
24 June 2006 @ 11:43 am
Header Tutorial  
We'll be making this (click to enlarge, duh):





Made in PSP 8 but is easily translated (in fact it probably works better in PS)

I'm not going to go into EVERY little detail because I don't want a million and one clones of my work ;)

01: Make a new canvas 500x300. I tend to have mine with a transparent background but it really doesn't matter. Paste a sky texture onto your canvas and leave it at normal, 100% opacity. This is going to be your starting point. I used one by peoplemachines who I absolutely love.

02: Paste a black 'smog' or 'scratched' texture on top of your canvas, on a new layer. I used another one by peoplemachines but there are other ones out there. Set this layer as screen, 100%

03: Add more textures, because well with this kinda thing you want to pile on the textures, just don't do it stupidly. Light textures work quite well, I've found. I used two by tre set to screen. (Yes I'm being vague, I want you to come up with something slightly different from mine! Which is also why I'm not posting pics in case you can't be bothered with the textures and just steal mine ;))

04: Now for a bit of color. I used curves which I got from 3am_icons which you can find here: it's number 8 It's still not looking quite right, so I found another smog texture from (you guessed it) peoplemachines and pasted it on top. I set it at multiply (because the bits I want to show up are black) at 90% and then erased some bits I wasn't happy with.

05: I decided my background/base was looking pretty damn hawt, so it was time to add some more hawtness in the shape of House/Cam ;) I found some screencaps of Sports Medicine (cutest ep ever, quite possibly) from damaged and pasted this one (which I have used and abused over the past couple years lol) as a new image on PSP. I'm not sure exactly what I did to it, but I definitely desaturated it ;) Then I pasted it as a new layer on the base (what we've just been doing for the last 5 mins) and positioned it accordingly.

06: I wasn't very happy with it's blunt edges, and I'm not one for erasing so I found some pretty mask brushes by sir (someone else who ROCKS) and played around on a new layer until I got this (a mixture of like 3 brushes and a whole lot of erasing):



Then I dragged this layer to underneath the House/Cam pic and positioned it.

07: Time for more pictures. I pasted another screencap from the same source onto PSP as a new image and resized it to like 30%. I also screened it a couple times because it's from that scene which is SO dark it's practically impossible to use the caps without a million screen layers ;) I think I put a softlight layer on top too ;) Then I copied it (Copy Merged) and pasted it onto the rest of what I'd done. I kinda wanted it to look a little more interesting, so I rotated it 90% and put it down the side of the other H/C cap.

08: I did the exact same thing as 07 all over again to another picture, but didn't rotate it. This one I stuck over the corner of the first screencap so that it drew away from that huge white space above Cameron's head.

09: Add some random brushes (I added some sticky tape cross thinga and a random text brush. Not sure who made the tape thing but text by dearest) and text. YOU'RE DONE!

Hopefully this helped SOMEONE lmao. I've decided I'm not gonna bother with loads of pictures and whatnot since I don't want a billion and one things looking exactly like mine. I know I didn't come up with this concept, I'm not an idiot, but still ;) If you do want some help finding textures, let me know and I'll see what I can do.
 
 
Current Mood: artisticartistic
Current Music: I Could Get Used To This - The Veronicas
 
 
 
Coptfold: eric_11coptfold on June 24th, 2006 10:50 am (UTC)
aah! amazing!! =] I'll add it to memories.!
Coptfold: pic_lijcoptfold on June 24th, 2006 10:52 am (UTC)
oh btw, what font's the big writing? The "HOUSE/CAM" bit? I probably should know, but eh...i'm, too lazy to find it. XD
rosanna: Euphoria pt. 1; chase and cam (SO not shstonedregrets on June 24th, 2006 10:54 am (UTC)
Firstly thanks ;) Glad it's useful to someone :P

The font is called Carnivalee Freakshow. I'm pretty sure I got it from dafont :) It's one of my absolute fave fonts ;)
Hi.: n_valensi1squareleven on June 26th, 2006 01:46 am (UTC)
thanks!!
starry_night_53starry_night_53 on June 24th, 2006 10:53 am (UTC)
ZOMG! HOUSE/CAMERON! LIEK ZOMG!

sorry, im such a crazy fangirl. this is an awesome tut. i will so definately use, thankyou! and...

ZOMG HOUSE/CAM!!!!
rosanna: Lyrics; popularrrrrstonedregrets on June 24th, 2006 10:55 am (UTC)
:D HOUSE/CAM!!! <333 *joins in the party*

Hehe np :P I'm glad it's useful ;) *would use a House/Cam icon to reply but doesn't seem to have one :O*
here we go again: cameron daterubbrducky115 on June 26th, 2006 11:40 pm (UTC)
who the heck isnt a fangirl of house/cameron! :)
House is pretty much the best show ever.
starry_night_53starry_night_53 on June 27th, 2006 08:31 am (UTC)
agreed! house rules, as does house/cameron! :D
A Graveyard Of Hopes: Mmm Delicious.thatssorad on June 24th, 2006 11:11 am (UTC)
oooh now this looks nifty! Memming and shall try out later ;D
Spirit_Girlsweet_lyri on June 24th, 2006 12:29 pm (UTC)
very nice tut...definetely adding to memories...i'll try it later! thanks for that!
Ronja: Melissa Georgemisses_turner on June 24th, 2006 02:19 pm (UTC)
great tutorial, will try it!
Vincer_sambora_luvr on June 24th, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
this is a great tutorial added to mems thank you for doing this
Christina: mac smokejedistardust on June 24th, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
oo awesome, will be trying this out later as I've been needing a new header =)
Perfect nowhere: Lanaana_sprocks on June 24th, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
Awesome!
Will def try + mems :)
Daynadaynawashere on June 24th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
HOUSE/CAMERON!!!!!! *fangirls* Sweeeeeet!

Shall be trying this later and adding to my mems :)
gets sexy with brains: the one that i like best.atlases on June 24th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for the tutorial - I've been tooling around in Photoshop with it all day, I'm glad that I actually have a sense of direction now. :)
Jamie Leejamielee85 on June 24th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
Great tut! What exact text did you use by gender? I've been looking for one just like that for a while now.
susie.elfandali on June 24th, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC)
wow. this has got to be the best tutorial... EVER :) I made a header using this and I love it, though, it's not as good as yours :P Thanks so much for posting this. It's really helped me a lot :):) and it was made in PSP 8 too! yay :D:) thanks again!
Laury: Hmydenlaury_kos on June 25th, 2006 04:32 am (UTC)
can i tell me the fonts you used?? :)


i like alot the header, great work with the tuto.
rosanna: HCR; cutenessstonedregrets on June 29th, 2006 11:26 am (UTC)
Sorry I took so long to get back to you. I used 'Violation' for the small pretty text, and 'Carnivalee Freakshow' for the rest of it. Both can be found at dafont.com. Hope that answers your question :)
pinkmartini.: House Obsessionx_pinkmartini_x on June 25th, 2006 01:00 pm (UTC)
oooooh i love this header, saved to memories x
+_ruby tuesday: lovecoffebabygirl_sabi on June 26th, 2006 03:04 am (UTC)
Very useful, i suck at headers. Thanks for sharing. :)
Kaylaxk_la on October 6th, 2006 07:39 am (UTC)
Great tutorial! I made a wallpaper with it. Though by step six I added the brushes to it already and didn't follow what you said from there on. Here's what I came up with.

http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n182/xK-la/Wallpapers/PiratesoftheCaribbeanwallpaper.jpg
cain.lucific on December 5th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
Great tutorial. :)
(Anonymous) on August 14th, 2007 07:56 pm (UTC)
dont have a livejournal but I do snoop everynow and again
here's what I got

I like how you werent too specific and it allowed me to explore my own resources and stuff, gave me a bit of freedom
am pretty darn chuffed with the result too
so thank you very much!
Amanda Olsonmoebius_2 on October 1st, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC)
can I just say I ADORE this tutorial? I really do :D

this is what I came up with :D I used some light textures I made and I too also love peoplemachine's textures :)

http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m21/LtColonelSamC2/header-2.png
Tricki: Blowing Smoke...trickibee on June 3rd, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
Random question, but what community/etc is this in? Someone refernced it in one of my fave tut database thingos but I can't remember the bloody name of it!

Any suggies?